UTILITY SHUT-OFF PROTECTION
[…] Under Massachusetts' Winter Moratorium on utility service termination, companies are prohibited from terminating heat, electricity, and gas service, if it is used for heat or to activate a heating system, between November 15 and March 15 each year for customers who are unable to pay their overdue bills due to financial hardship.
As the end of this year's Winter Moratorium nears, it is important to explore other protections that prevent service termination or help restore service for low-income households.* Massachusetts General Law, Ch. 164, section 124A, provides that "no electric company shall shut off or fail to restore gas or electric service in any residence during such time as there is a serious illness therein, provided that the customer cannot afford to pay any overdue bill because of a financial hardship." Many families who are protected under the Winter Moratorium may avoid service termination, or restore already terminated service, due to the "serious illness" of someone in their household.